FCCLA

Weston County School District #7

 

   
 

Whats New

Wednesday, November 22
Thanksgiving Vacation Starts @ 1:00



   

 

   
 

Current News

Wednesday, November 8
School Board Meeting

 

 



   

 

   
 

Coming Soon

Tuesday, November 7
K-8 Pictures

Thursday, November 9
9-12 Pictures



   

 

   

Upton FCCLA

Chapter Advisor

Mrs.Gould

 

Back-left to right:  Karen Lambert, Heather Donner, Talys Stedman, Maura Nistler, Grace Rhoden, Jaspur Stedman, Liz Stephens, Colton Buckley, Emily Sharkey, Clayton Louderback, Loreana Rhoden, Jasmine Lewis
 
Front:  Riley Coburn, Kaylee Johnston, Clover Rhoden, Betty Terry, Kade McMillan

 

FCCLA STATE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE

            Seventeen Upton FCCLA members traveled to Cheyenne for the FCCLA State Leadership Conference March 26-28.  The theme for this year’s convention was “Make A Splash”.  The Opening Session kicked off the conference on Wednesday followed by the STAR event orientations.  Then the competitive events began. Maura Nistler competed in Interior Design, Kaylee Johnson and Riley Coburn in Promote and Publicize, and Betty Terry and Loreana Rhoden in Chapter Service Portfolio.  Students not competing in events participated in numerous community service events around Cheyenne.  We picked up trash for an hour at the Greenway.  Next, was the Quiz Bowl competition.  The junior team consisted of Heather Donnor-leader, Kade McMillan, Liz Stephens and Riley Coburn.  The senior team consisted of Maura Nistler-leader, Emily Sharkey, Karen Lambert, Jaspur Stedman and Clover Rhoden.  The evening session hosted a speaker from Rachel’s Challenge.  She talked about Rachel Scott, who was one of the victims in the Columbine shooting in Columbine, Colorado.  Rachel was a student that wanted to make a difference in the world and cared about everyone in her school.
Thursday was packed full of competitive events.  Our competitors included Kade McMillan in Food Innovations, Jaspur and Talys Stedman in Illustrated Talk, Emily Sharkey, Karen Lambert, and Maura Nistler in Chapter Service Display, Colton Buckley in Leadership, Jasmine Lewis, Riley Coburn and Karen Lambert in Baking, Riley Coburn, Elizabeth Stephens, and Clover Rhoden in the Creed contest, Clover and Grace Rhoden in Illustrated Talk, Betty Terry and Clayton Louderback in Chapter Service Display, Heather Donner in Illustrated Talk, Elizabeth Stephens in Chapter Service Display, Talys Stedman in Cake Decorating, and Clover Rhoden in Sports Nutrition. 
Workshops were in session for us to attend when we weren’t competing.  Workshops included Rachel’s Challenge, Tucker Berry-National Officer speaking on FCCLA’s partnership with AT & T “It Can Wait” program on texting and driving, and the Congressional Awards that anyone can earn if they do a certain amount of hours of community service, fitness, and activities that do not earn credit in school.  Thursday evening we enjoyed a concert at South High School.  Breath of Soul from Nashville, Tennessee performed.  They are an acappella group that sounded amazing.
Friday was the last day of the convention.  Emily Sharkey and Maura Nistler were our chapter’s voting delegates and met with the state officer candidates at breakfast.  They had the opportunity get to know them better and ask them questions.  At 8:30 we went to the Business Meeting where the district and state officer candidates gave speeches and were voted on.  The proposed by-law changes were also voted on. 
The Awards Banquet was held at 1:00.  First, we ate lunch, and then the awards started.  The third place bronze medal winners were:  Riley Coburn-Baking, and Clayton Louderback and Betty Terry-One Warm Coat for the Cold.  The second place silver medal winners were:  Kaylee Johnston and Riley Coburn-Promote and Publicize, and Loreana Rhoden-Donating for Children.  The first place gold medal winners were:  Colton Buckley-My Mini-Me, Kade McMillan-Gelatin Blast, and Betty Terry-Masonic Shrine Carnival.  First and second place winners advance on to Nationals.  Liz Stephens competed in the No Kid Hungry project earlier by designing a web page and putting it on our Bobcat website and advanced from Level I to Level II and will also compete at the National Convention. Riley Coburn won a $1,000 scholarship to Culinary Arts school for her medal in the Baking event.  Mrs. Gould received the Outstanding Advisor award.  It was an awesome experience for all and we can’t wait till Nationals in San Antonio, Texas July 6-10.
Kade McMillan-Public Relations Officer